Mid-Atlantic Rugby Football Union - MARFU Home

Est. 1994

Information
Contacts
Calendar
Match Reporting
Discipline
Fifteens
Sevens
All-Stars
Referees
Clinics/Camps
Safety
CIPP
Event Bid Form
General Info

Related Web Sites
EPRU PRU
VRU USAR

  
Spring 2003 Playoffs          
Div I Quarterfinals April 12, 2003      
     1: MARFU #1 Maryland Exiles 37, NE #4 White Plains 3
     2: MARFU #2 NOVA 31, NE #3 Mystic River 25
     3: NE #2 Boston Irish Wolfhounds 22, MARFU #3 Pittsburgh Harlequins 0
     4: NE #1 Worcester 45, MARFU #4 Schuykill River 6
Div I Semifinals and Finals April 26-27, 2003
Location: Worcester, MA (hosted by Worcester RFC)
Semi-Finals
     Boston Irish Wolfhounds 21, Maryland Exiles 6
     Worcester 53, NOVA 5
3rd Place
     Maryland Exiles 30, NOVA 17
1st Place
     Boston Irish Wolfhounds 17, Worcester 14
Div II Quarterfinals April 12, 2003      
     #1 Raleigh 34, #8 Rocky Gorge 5
     #2 North Penn 24, #7 Frederick 13
     #3 Doylestown 22, #6 Lancaster 10
     #5 Norfolk Blues 34, #4 Washington Irish 29
Div II Semifinals and Finals April 19-20, 2003 
Location: Lansdale, PA (hosted by North Penn RFC)
Semifinals:
     Norfolk Blues 34, Raleigh 22
     Doylestown 48, North Penn 24
Finals
By agreement, Norfolk will go as MARFU #1 seed and Doylestown will go as MARFU #2 seed to the USA Sweet Sixteen round, respectively.
 
MARFU LEAGUE STANDINGS
Championship Division North W L T S12
Pts
Pt
Diff
Trys Try
Bonus
Loss
Bonus
PAC (RSL) 5 2 0 26 99 32 5 1
Maryland Exiles (Div I) 5 2 0 24 78 23 3 1
Philadelphia-Whitemarsh (RSL) 5 2 0 23 8 23 3 0
NOVA (Div I) 4 3 0 18 -64 19 2 0
Pittsburgh Harlequins (Div I) 3 4 0 14 -6 20 1 1
Schuylkill River (Div I) 2 5 0 11 1 23 2 1
Baltimore-Chesapeake (Div I) 2 4 1 11 -56 15 0 1
Washington (RSL) 1 5 1 8 -60 13 0 2
Division II-North W L T S12
Pts
Pt
Diff
Trys Try
Bonus
Loss
Bonus
North Penn 7 0 1 37 225 46 7 0
Doylestown 7 0 1 36 146 40 6 0
Lancaster 5 3 0 26 60 31 5 1
Wilmington 5 3 0 25 30 23 4 1
Media 4 4 0 22 22 32 4 2
Second City Troop 3 5 0 21 -13 29 6 3
Brandywine 3 5 0 17 1 28 3 2
Blackthorn 1 7 0 5 -200 15 1 0
Harrisburg 0 8 0 0 -271 11 0 0
Division II-South W L T S12
Pts
Pt
Diff
Trys Try
Bonus
Loss
Bonus
Raleigh 8 0 0 39 217 48 7 0
Washington Irish 6 1 0 30 170 39 5 1
Norfolk Blues 6 2 0 30 162 50 6 0
Frederick 4 3 0 22 103 35 5 1
Rocky Gorge 4 4 0 20 -45 28 4 0
Roanoke 3 5 0 14 -166 17 2 0
United 2 5 0 11 -87 14 1 2
Severn River 1 6 0 5 -189 8 0 1
Western Suburbs 0 8 0 2 -165 10 1 1
Happy Valley * 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
* Happy Valley will only be playing PRU Division II teams and will not be eligible for the Division II playoffs; HV's results are posted under the schedule section.
MARFU Championship Division Fall 2002/Spring 2003 Results

[First column listed below is the Home team.]

9/7/2002
Schuylkill River 7        Washington 18
NOVA 27                   Maryland Exiles 26

9/14/2002
Pittsburgh Harlequins 16   Maryland Exiles 29
Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 21 PAC 15
NOVA 16                    Baltimore-Chesapeake 14

9/21/2002
Pittsburgh Harlequins 46  NOVA 10
Baltimore-Chesapeake 37   Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 12
PAC 29                    Schuylkill River 20
Maryland Exiles 19        Washington 6

9/28/2002
Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 31 Pittsburgh Harlequins 17
PAC 39                     Washington 5
Schuylkill River 49        Baltimore-Chesapeake 10

10/5/2002
Washington 16             Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 32
Pittsburgh Harlequins 15  Schuylkill River 13
Baltimore-Chesapeake 12   Maryland Exiles 29
NOVA 5                    PAC 34

10/12/2002
Washington 17              Pittsburgh Harlequins 20
Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 32 Maryland Exiles 21
Schuylkill River 37        NOVA 8
PAC 36                     Baltimore-Chesapeake 8

10/19/2002
Pittsburgh Harlequins 17  PAC 32
Baltimore-Chesapeake 25   Washington 25
Maryland Exiles 47        Schuylkill River 10

10/26/2002
Baltimore-Chesapeake 25   Pittsburgh Harlequins 20
Washington 13             NOVA 18
PAC 12                    Maryland Exiles 22
Schuylkill River 12       Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 20

11/2/2002
Div I #4                  Div I #5
Schuylkill River 42       Baltimore-Chesapeake 19

03/22/2003
NOVA 39                   Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 17

MARFU Division II-North 2002-2003 Results


[First column listed below is the Home team.]

9/7/2002
Blackthorn 10                   Wilmington 32
Brandywine 17                   Doylestown 22
Harrisburg 7                    Lancaster 39
Second City Troop 29            Media 31

9/14/2002
Doylestown 54                   Blackthorn 15
Lancaster 26                    Second City Troop 24
Media 10                        North Penn 31
Wilmington 13                   Brandywine 7

9/21/2002
Blackthorn 5                    North Penn 74 (counts as 5-65)
Brandywine 48                   Harrisburg 10
Second City Troop 16            Doylestown 27
Media 22                        Lancaster 36

9/28/2002
Lancaster 29                    Brandywine 10
Media 17                        Wilmington 15
North Penn 48                   Harrisburg 3
Second City Troop 44            Blackthorn 22

10/5/2002
Brandywine 29                   Second City Troop 37
Harrisburg 24                   Media 64
North Penn 10                   Doylestown 10
Wilmington 31                   Lancaster 14

10/12/2002
Doylestown 22                   Wilmington 0
Lancaster 18                    North Penn 37
Media 36                        Blackthorn 12
Second City Troop 29            Harrisburg 8

10/19/2002
Blackthorn 24                   Brandywine 39
Doylestown 25                   Media 19
North Penn 43                   Second City Troop 0
Wilmington 31                   Harrisburg 10

10/26/2002
Harrisburg 15                   Blackthorn 29
Lancaster 24                    Doylestown 27
North Penn 32                   Brandywine 13
Second City Troop 30            Wilmington 36

11/2/2002
Blackthorn 3                    Lancaster 35
Brandywine 17                   Media 12
Harrisburg 0                    Doylestown 67 (counts as 0-60)
Wilmington 6                    North Penn 24

MARFU Division II-South 2002-2003 Results


[First column listed below is the Home team.]

9/7/2002
United 24          Severn River 23
Rocky Gorge 0      Raleigh 42
Frederick 67       Roanoke 3         (counts as 63-3)
Western Suburbs 13 Washington Irish 31

9/14/2002
Happy Valley 19    Rocky Gorge 46
Raleigh 38         Western Suburbs 10
Severn River 13    Norfolk Blues 59
Roanoke 10         Washington Irish 43
                        
9/21/2002
Norfolk Blues 67    United 13
Washington Irish 43 Severn River 7
Roanoke 10          Raleigh 36
Western Suburbs 31  Rocky Gorge 45
                        
9/28/2002
Raleigh 71          Severn River 0
Norfolk Blues 44    Frederick 24
Rocky Gorge 54      Roanoke 5
United 25           Western Suburbs 10
Washington Irish 69 Happy Valley 14

10/5/2002
Frederick 29        Raleigh 32
Roanoke 15          United 12
Washington Irish 67 Rocky Gorge 5    (counts as 65-5)
Severn River 32     Happy Valley 29
Western Suburbs 10  Norfolk Blues 38
                        
10/12/2002
Raleigh 34         Norfolk Blues 7
Happy Valley 3     Frederick 34
Roanoke 15         Western Suburbs 0
                        
10/19/2002
United 13          Raleigh 39
Norfolk Blues 64   Roanoke 36
Severn River 15    Western Suburbs 13
Frederick 31       Rocky Gorge 0
                        
10/26/2002
Western Suburbs     Happy Valley     (postponed)
Washington Irish 34 Frederick 18
Rocky Gorge 36      Severn River 0
                        
11/2/2002
Norfolk Blues 10   Washington Irish 22
Severn River 17    Roanoke 29
Western Suburbs 0  Frederick 45
                        
3/1/2003
United             Washington Irish   (cancelled; no game)

3/8/2003
Frederick 19       United 13          (played at United)
Raleigh 22         Washington Irish 17

3/22/2003
Rocky Gorge 27     United 13

3/29/2003
Rocky Gorge 12     Norfolk Blues 37   (played in Richmond)

3/30/2003
Frederick          Severn River       (cancelled; weather)