Mid-Atlantic Rugby Football Union - MARFU Home

Est. 1994

Information
Contacts
Calendar
Match Reporting
Discipline
Fifteens
Sevens
All-Stars
Referees
Clinics/Camps
Safety
CIPP
Event Bid Form
General Info

Related Web Sites
EPRU PRU
VRU USAR

  
***********************

2004 USA Competitive Region 4 Division I Playoffs

     April 17
          Game #1   Pittsburgh Harlequins over Albany (forfeit)
          Game #2   Old Blue 'B' 19, Schuylkill River 8
          Game #3   New Haven 42, NOVA 10
          Game #4   Boston Irish 32, Baltimore-Chesapeake 7

     April 24-25  - Founder's Field, Pittsburgh, PA
          Game #5   New Haven 27, Pittsburgh Harlequins 19
          Game #6   Boston Irish 55, Old Blue 'B' 12

          Consolation
          Game #7   Pittsburgh Harlequins 34, Old Blue 'B' 3

          Championship
          Game #8   Boston Irish 43, New Haven 3

***********************

2004 Division II Playoffs

     April 17
          Game 1    #1 Lancaster 18, #8 Raleigh 8
          Game 2    #2 Norfolk Blues 32, #7 Frederick 5
          Game 3    #6 Rocky Gorge 31, #3 Washington Irish 22
          Game 4    #5 Media 28, #4 Doylestown 19 

     April 24-25 - Poole Road Rugby Complex, Raleigh, NC

          Game 5   Lancaster 21, Media 7
          Game 6   Norfolk Blues 42, Rocky Gorge 5

          Consolation          
          Game 7   Media 15, Rocky Gorge 12

          Championship
          Game 8   Norfolk Blues 38, Lancaster 8

***********************

2004 Division III

    Apr 24-25/2004 at Dozier Middle School in Newport News.

    Quarterfinals
          #1 Lehigh Valley 31, #8 Blacksburg 7
          #5 Newport News 22, #4 Quantico 13
          #7 Old Gaelic 20, #2 Virginia 17
          #6 Happy Valley 23, #3 Harrisburg 11

    Consolations     
          Harrisburg 12, Virginia 7
          Blacksburg 29, Quantico 21

    Semi-Finals    
          Lehigh Valley 16, Newport News 10
          Happy Valley 35, Old Gaelic 17

    7th Place
          Quantico over Virginia (Forfeit; DNS) 
    
    5th Place
          Blacksburg 23, Harrisburg 8
    
    3rd Place
          Newport News 41, Old Gaelic 3
    
    Championship
          Happy Valley 37, Lehigh Valley 23
    
03/08/2004 7:42 PM
2003 MARFU LEAGUE STANDINGS
* = incomplete results or not reported
Championship Division W L T S12
Pts
Pt
Diff
Trys Try
Bonus
Loss
Bonus
PAC (RSL) 7 0 0 34 172 38 6 0
Washington (RSL) 5 2 0 26 94 30 4 2
Pittsburgh Harlequins (Div I) 5 2 0 22 -16 16 2 0
Schuylkill River (Div I) 4 3 0 21 55 27 3 2
Philadelphia-Whitemarsh (RSL) 3 4 0 17 -34 20 2 3
NOVA (Div I) 2 5 0 11 -46 16 1 2
Baltimore-Chesapeake (Div I) 1 6 0 8 -90 18 2 2
Maryland Exiles (Div I) 1 6 0 7 -135 11 1 2
Division I v Division I matches W L T S12
Pts
Pt
Diff
Trys Try
Bonus
Loss
Bonus
Pittsburgh Harlequins (Div I) 4 0 0 17 44 12 1 0
Schuylkill River (Div I) 3 1 0 15 75 19 2 1
NOVA (Div I) 1 3 0 6 -13 7 0 2
Baltimore-Chesapeake (Div I) 1 3 0 6 -21 10 1 1
Maryland Exiles (Div I) 1 3 0 6 -85 6 1 1
Division II-North W L T S12
Pts
Pt
Diff
Trys Try
Bonus
Loss
Bonus
Lancaster 8 0 1 42 252 60 8 0
Doylestown 8 1 0 39 170 50 7 0
Media 7 2 0 34 111 46 6 0
Brandywine 5 4 0 28 79 42 7 1
Reading 5 4 0 26 42 38 5 1
Second City Troop 4 5 0 23 -36 38 6 1
Blackthorn 4 5 0 19 -65 34 3 0
North Penn 1 7 1 9 -132 20 1 2
Wilmington 1 8 0 7 -174 17 1 2
South Jersey 1 8 0 5 -247 13 1 0
Division II-South W L T S12
Pts
Pt
Diff
Trys Try
Bonus
Loss
Bonus
Norfolk Blues 7 1 0 36 250 62 7 1
Washington Irish 8 0 0 36 140 28 4 0
Rocky Gorge 5 2 1 27 104 37 4 1
Frederick 5 3 0 26 134 53 5 1
Raleigh 4 3 1 22 142 40 4 0
Western Suburbs 3 5 0 16 -8 28 3 1
Severn River 2 6 0 9 -184 17 1 0 *
United 1 7 0 5 -189 13 1 0 *
Roanoke 0 8 0 0 -389 6 0 0

****************

Fall 2003 Championship Division (RSL and Div I teams)

[First column listed below is the Home team.]

9/6
PAC (RSL)                     57  Philadelphia-Whitemarsh (RSL) 15
Washington (RSL)              26  Schuylkill River (Div I) 5

9/13
NOVA (Div I)                  10  Schuylkill River (Div I) 16
Philadelphia-Whitemarsh (RSL) 28  Baltimore-Chesapeake (Div I) 26
Pittsburgh Harlequins (Div I)  0  Washington (RSL) 17

9/20
Maryland Exiles (Div I)        0  Pittsburgh Harlequins 36
Philadelphia-Whitemarsh (RSL) 24  Schuylkill River (Div I) 28

9/27
Philadelphia-Whitemarsh (RSL) 35  NOVA (Div I) 13
Pittsburgh Harlequins (Div I) 23  Baltimore-Chesapeake (Div I) 22
Schuylkill River (Div I)      19  PAC (RSL) 22
Washington (RSL)              40  Maryland Exiles (Div I) 7

10/4
Maryland Exiles (Div I)        6  Philadelphia-Whitemarsh (RSL) 6
PAC (RSL)                     50  Pittsburgh Harlequins (Div I) 0
Washington (RSL)              43  Baltimore-Chesapeake (Div I) 19

10/11
Baltimore-Chesapeake (Div I)  31  NOVA (Div I) 20
Pittsburgh Harlequins (Div I) 27  Philadelphia-Whitemarsh (RSL) 20
Schuylkill River (Div I)      66  Maryland Exiles (Div I) 0 (counts as 60-0)
Washington (RSL)              20  PAC (RSL) 25

10/18
Baltimore-Chesapeake (Div I)  10  PAC (RSL) 53
NOVA (Div I)                  22  Washington (RSL) 20
Schuylkill River (Div I)      10  Pittsburgh Harlequins (Div I) 15

10/25
Baltimore-Chesapeake (Div I)  13  Schuylkill River (Div I) 27
Maryland Exiles (Div I)       17  PAC (RSL) 33
NOVA (Div I)                  10  Pittsburgh Harlequins (Div I) 12

11/1
Maryland Exiles (Div I)       32  Baltimore-Chesapeake (Div I) 15
PAC (RSL)                     40  NOVA (Div I) 27
Philadelphia-Whitemarsh (RSL) 25  Washington (RSL) 31

11/8
Maryland Exiles (Div I)        7  NOVA (Div I) 13

04/03/04
Playoff Play-In Match
Baltimore-Chesapeake          24  Maryland Exiles 8

****************

Fall 2003 Division II-North

[First column listed below is the Home team.]

9/6
Doylestown     22  Brandywine 7
North Penn     16  Blackthorn 19
Reading        12  Lancaster 41
South Jersey    5  Media 54
Wilmington     27  Second City Troop 29

9/13
Blackthorn        10 Doylestown 55
Brandywine        30 North Penn 0
Lancaster         39 Wilmington 0
Media             29 Reading 14
Second City Troop 36 South Jersey 20

9/20
Blackthorn      15 Second City Troop 26
Media           23 Doylestown 46
North Penn      12 Lancaster 12
South Jersey    10 Brandywine 48
Wilmington       5 Reading 51

9/27
Doylestown      36 North Penn 5
Lancaster       62 Media 15
Reading         30 South Jersey 16
Wilmington      18 Blackthorn 38

10/4
Brandywine      43 Wilmington 0
Lancaster       44 Blackthorn 17
North Penn      10 Media 36
Reading         25 Second City Troop 10
South Jersey     9 Doylestown 34

10/11
Blackthorn        45 South Jersey 3
Doylestown        39 Reading 29
Media             27 Brandywine 13
Second City Troop 37 North Penn 19

10/18
Brandywine      27 Lancaster 34
North Penn      15 Reading 21
Wilmington      11 Doylestown 23

10/25
Blackthorn      20 Media 50
Doylestown      45 Second City Troop 27
Lancaster       59 South Jersey 5
North Penn      10 Wilmington 44
Reading         49 Brandywine 31

11/1
Blackthorn        29 Reading 26
Doylestown        34 Lancaster 43
Second City Troop 35 Brandywine 37
South Jersey      20 North Penn 36
Wilmington         7 Media 46

11/8
Brandywine        42 Blackthorn 22
Second City Troop 19 Lancaster 59
South Jersey      29 Wilmington 22

11/15
Media             38 Second City Troop 20

****************

Fall 2003 Division II-South

[First column listed below is the Home team.]

9/6
Norfolk Blues   67 Severn River 15
Rocky Gorge     21 Frederick 15
United          43 Roanoke 0
Western Suburbs  3 Raleigh 31

9/13
Raleigh         18 Frederick 27
Roanoke         15 Norfolk Blues 47
Rocky Gorge     17 Washington Irish 21
Severn River     5 Western Suburbs 20

9/20
Severn River      0 Raleigh 58
Washington Irish 30 Roanoke 0

9/27
Frederick       10 Norfolk Blues 32
Raleigh         43 United 5
Severn River     5 Washington Irish 43
Western Suburbs 76 Roanoke 6 (counts as 66-6)

10/4
Norfolk Blues    34 Rocky Gorge 22
Roanoke          23 Severn River 71
Washington Irish 28 Raleigh 14
Western Suburbs  58 United 10

10/5
United          17  Frederick 49

10/11
Frederick        36 Severn River 0
Raleigh          74 Roanoke 0 (counts as 60-0)
United            0 Norfolk Blues 84 (counts as 0-60)

10/18
Frederick        41 Western Suburbs 3
Norfolk Blues    39 Raleigh 20
Roanoke           7 Rocky Gorge 63
Washington Irish 30 United 0 (forfeit)

10/25
Frederick         5 Washington Irish 18
Rocky Gorge      47 Severn River 14

11/1
Roanoke           0 Frederick 136 (counts as 0-60)
Rocky Gorge      33 Western Suburbs 32
Severn River   over United        (SCORE NOT REPORTED)
Washington Irish 15 Norfolk Blues 14

11/8
Raleigh          7 Rocky Gorge 7
Western Suburbs 14 Washington Irish 24

3/6/04
Norfolk Blues   72 Western Suburbs 18
United          13 Rocky Gorge 37