Mid-Atlantic Rugby Football Union - MARFU Home

Est. 1994

Information
Contacts
Calendar
Match Reporting
Discipline
Fifteens
Sevens
All-Stars
Referees
Clinics/Camps
Safety
CIPP
Event Bid Form
General Info

Related Web Sites
EPRU PRU
VRU USAR

  
***********************

2005 USA Competitive Region 4 Division I Playoffs

     April 23
          Game #1   MARFU #1 Charlotte 54, NRU #4 New Haven 3
          Game #2   NRU #3 Boston Irish Wolfhounds 31, MARFU #2 Baltimore-Chesapeake 19
          Game #3   NRU #1 Worcester 25, MARFU #4 Pittsburgh Harlequins 0
          Game #4   NRU #2 Old Blue 24, MARFU #3 Schuylkill River 20

     April 30/May 1
	 Hosted by the Boston Irish Wolfhounds, Boston, MA area
          Game #5   Charlotte 27, Old Blue 0 
          Game #6   Worcester 18, Boston Irish Wolfhounds 15

          Game #7   Consolation - Boston Irish Wolfhounds v Old Blue
          Game #8   Championship - Worcester 20, Charlotte 15

***********************

2005 Division II Playoffs

     April 16
          Game 1   Norfolk Blues 72, Brandywine 27
          Game 2   Raleigh 24, Doylestown 17
          Game 3   Media 48, Washington Irish 31
          Game 4   Lancaster 35, Frederick 3

     April 23-24 - Location - Raleigh, NC

          Game 5   Semifinal - Lancaster 20, Raleigh 17
          Game 6   Semifinal -  Media 27, Norfolk Blues 22

          Game 7   Consolation - Raleigh 36, Norfolk Blues 32
          Game 8   Championship - Lancaster 47, Media 17

***********************

2005 Division III

    Apr 23-24/2004 at State College, PA (Hosted by Happy Valley RFC)

    Quarterfinals
          Game #1 - #1 Happy Valley 24, #8 Dickinson School of Law 0
          Game #2 - #4 Harrisburg 10, #5 Newport News 5
          Game #3 - #2 Old Gaelic 31, #7 West Potomac 5
          Game #4 - #3 James River 23, #6 Quantico 7

    Consolations     
          Game #5 - Newport News 17, Dickinson School of Law 7
          Game #6 - Quantico 31, West Potomac 8
		  
    Semi-Finals    
          Game #7 - Happy Valley 25, Harrisburg 7
          Game #8 - James River 19, Old Gaelic 7

    7th Place
          West Potomac by forfeit over Dickinson School of Law

    5th Place
          Newport News 27, Quantico 18
    
    3rd Place
          Old Gaelic 36, Harrisburg 0
		      
    Championship
          Happy Valley 27, James River 23
    
MARFU Final 2004 LEAGUE STANDINGS
Championship Division W L T S12
Pts
Pt
Diff
Trys Try
Bonus
Loss
Bonus
Charlotte (Div I) 8 0 0 39 277 56 7 0
PAC (RSL) 7 1 0 34 139 43 6 0
Schuylkill River (Div I) 4 4 0 22 34 35 5 1
Baltimore-Chesapeake (Div I) 4 3 1 21 -26 21 2 1
Philadelphia-Whitemarsh (RSL) 3 3 1 17 100 45 3 0
Washington (RSL) 3 5 0 15 -68 24 2 1
Maryland Exiles (Div I) 3 5 0 13 -186 11 0 1
Pittsburgh Harlequins (Div I) 2 5 0 11 -39 20 1 2
NOVA (Div I) 0 8 0 3 -231 14 1 2
Division I v Division I matches W L T S12
Pts
Pt
Diff
Trys Try
Bonus
Loss
Bonus
Charlotte (Div I) 5 0 0 25 201 41 5 0
Baltimore-Chesapeake (Div I) 4 1 0 16 -4 10 0 0
Schuylkill River (Div I) 2 3 0 13 23 22 4 1
Pittsburgh Harlequins (Div I) 2 3 0 10 -25 16 1 1
Maryland Exiles (Div I) 2 3 0 9 -77 8 0 1
NOVA (Div I) 0 5 0 2 -118 6 0 2
Division II-North W L T S12
Pts
Pt
Diff
Trys Try
Bonus
Loss
Bonus
Lancaster 10 0 0 48 414 83 8 0
Media 9 1 0 45 322 73 9 0
Doylestown 7 3 0 36 203 61 8 0
Brandywine 7 3 0 33 149 50 5 0
Lehigh Valley 5 5 0 26 -45 34 6 0
Reading 4 6 0 24 3 39 5 3
Blackthorn 4 6 0 23 -78 35 6 1
Wilmington 4 6 0 19 -99 24 3 0
Second City Troop 2 7 0 11 -236 18 2 1
South Jersey 2 8 0 11 -244 22 2 1
North Penn 0 9 0 2 -389 13 2 0
Division II-South W L T S12
Pts
Pt
Diff
Trys Try
Bonus
Loss
Bonus
Norfolk Blues 6 1 0 30 157 43 6 0
Raleigh 6 1 0 29 167 47 5 0
Washington Irish 5 2 0 24 36 29 4 0
Frederick 4 3 0 21 87 30 4 1
Rocky Gorge 2 4 1 14 -7 21 3 1
Richmond 2 4 1 13 -123 18 3 0
Severn River 2 5 0 11 -34 19 2 1
Western Suburbs 0 7 0 0 -283 5 0 0
MARFU B-Side Final 2004 STANDINGS
Maximum pt diff in a B-match is 30 pts
Championship Division Bs W L T Standings
PTs
Pt
Diff
Schuylkill River (Div I) 7 1 0 14 74
Charlotte (Div I) 5 0 0 10 128
Philadelphia-Whitemarsh (RSL) 2 1 0 4 31
Pittsburgh Harlequins (Div I) 2 3 0 4 -17
Baltimore-Chesapeake (Div I) 2 5 0 4 -26
NOVA (Div I) 2 3 0 4 -30
Washington (RSL) 2 4 0 4 -67
PAC (RSL) 1 3 0 2 -3
Maryland Exiles (Div I) 0 3 0 0 -90
Division II-North Bs W L T Standings
PTs
Pt
Diff
Lancaster 9 1 0 18 231
Media 8 2 0 16 177
Doylestown 8 1 0 16 103
Lehigh Valley 5 5 0 10 -23
Wilmington 4 5 0 8 -66
South Jersey 4 6 0 8 -85
Brandywine 3 2 0 6 1
Second City Troop 2 6 0 4 -48
North Penn 2 5 0 4 -51
Reading 2 7 0 4 -121
Blackthorn 1 8 0 2 -118
Division II-South Bs W L T Standings
PTs
Pt
Diff
Raleigh 6 1 0 12 90
Frederick 6 1 0 12 77
Severn River 4 3 0 8 -16
Washington Irish 3 4 0 6 45
Rocky Gorge 3 4 0 6 -13
Norfolk Blues 3 4 0 6 -17
Richmond 2 5 0 4 -20
Western Suburbs 1 6 0 2 -146


Championship Division Fall 2004 Schedule

[First column listed below is the Home team.]

09/11/04
PAC 40 Schuylkill River 11
Baltimore-Chesapeake 17 Maryland Exiles 10
Charlotte 49 Washington 3
Pittsburgh Harlequins 20 NOVA 15
09/18/04
Washington 10 Maryland Exiles 12
PAC 0 Charlotte 14
NOVA 3 Baltimore-Chesapeake 26
09/25/04
Washington 19 Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 74
Maryland Exiles 27 Schuylkill River 22
Charlotte 57 Baltimore-Chesapeake 3
Pittsburgh Harlequins 17 PAC 22
10/02/04
Washington 26 Pittsburgh Harlequins 17
NOVA 5 Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 55
Maryland Exiles 13 PAC 64
Schuylkill River 20 Charlotte 31
10/09/04
PAC 45 Baltimore-Chesapeake 28
Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 63 Maryland Exiles 0
NOVA 0 Charlotte 67
Schuylkill River 18 Washington 10
10/16/04
NOVA 24 PAC 44
Charlotte 38 Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 22
Schuylkill River 5 Baltimore-Chesapeake 18
Pittsburgh Harlequins 69 Maryland Exiles 0
10/23/04
Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 15 PAC 32
Baltimore-Chesapeake 23 Washington 28
Charlotte 67 Pittsburgh Harlequins 3
Schuylkill River 46 NOVA 17
10/30/04
Washington 58 NOVA 15
Baltimore-Chesapeake 19 Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 19
Maryland Exiles 15 Charlotte 31
Pittsburgh Harlequins 10 Schuylkill River 33
11/06/04
PAC 24 Washington 10
Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 17 Schuylkill River 49
Baltimore-Chesapeake 23 Pittsburgh Harlequins 16
Maryland Exiles 13 NOVA 12
11/13/04
Philadelphia-Whitemarsh Pittsburgh Harlequins


MARFU Division II-North 2004 Schedule
[First column listed below is the Home team.]

09/04/04
Second City Troop 5  Media 46
     
09/11/04
Blackthorn     29   Wilmington        31
Doylestown     37   Lehigh Valley      7
Lancaster      38   Brandywine         0
Reading        47   North Penn        31
South Jersey   17   Second City Troop 24

09/18/04
Brandywine     46   South Jersey       3
Doylestown     15   Media             31  (Note: game played at Media)
Lancaster      29   Reading            7
Second City Troop 15 Blackthorn       32
Wilmington     40   North Penn         3

09/25/04
Brandywine     27   Doylestown        36
Media          42   Wilmington        12
Lehigh Valley  43   North Penn         5  (home arrangement changed on request)
Reading        35   Blackthorn        10
South Jersey    3   Lancaster         67  (Counts as 3-63)

10/02/04
Blackthorn      10  Brandywine        28
Lancaster       80  Second City Troop 10  (Counts as 70-10)
Lehigh Valley    5  Media             24
North Penn      24  South Jersey      33
Reading         44  Doylestown        27

10/09/04
Doylestown      36  Blackthorn        27
Lehigh Valley   10  Lancaster         78  (Counts as 10-70)
North Penn       0  Brandywine        84  (Counts as 0-60)
Second City Troop 12 Wilmington       15
South Jersey    20  Reading           17

10/16/04
Brandywine       0  Media             26
Lancaster       97  North Penn        12  (Counts as 72-12)
Second City Troop 31 Reading          30
South Jersey    17  Blackthorn        29
Wilmington      22  Lehigh Valley     34

10/23/04
Brandywine      75  Second City Troop 12 
North Penn       0  Doylestown        60
Reading         12  Media             36
South Jersey    12  Lehigh Valley     30
Wilmington       7  Lancaster         41
       
10/30/04
Blackthorn      54  North Penn         5
Doylestown      54  South Jersey       8
Lehigh Valley    5  Brandywine        17 
Media           11  Lancaster         23
Reading         19  Wilmington         7
       
11/06/04
Blackthorn      40  Lehigh Valley     22
Media          104  North Penn         3 (counts as 63-3)
Second City Troop 17 Doylestown       61
Wilmington       7  Brandywine        24
       
11/13/04
Blackthorn        0 Lancaster         65 (counts as 0-60)
Brandywine      25  Reading           13
Doylestown      46  Wilmington         0
Lehigh Valley   24  Second City Troop  5
Media           75  South Jersey      13 (counts as  73-13)
       
11/20/04
Lancaster       21  Doylestown        13
Lehigh Valley   31  Reading           24
Media           87  Blackthorn         5 (counts as 65-5)
North Penn          Second City Troop 
Wilmington      29  South Jersey      19

MARFU Division II-South Fall 2004 Schedule
[First column listed below is the Home team.]

09/11/04
Raleigh         29  Severn River     11
Richmond        17  Washington Irish 29
Western Suburbs  0  Norfolk Blues    50

09/18/04
Frederick        29 Raleigh           5
Norfolk Blues    51 Richmond          0
Washington Irish 51 Western Suburbs   7

09/25/04
Raleigh          47 Norfolk Blues     8
Washington Irish 12 Severn River      7
Western Suburbs   0 Frederick        41

10/02/04
Richmond         43 Western Suburbs  20
Severn River     25 Frederick        13
Washington Irish 28 Rocky Gorge      15

10/09/04
Norfolk Blues    36 Washington Irish 22
Raleigh         110 Western Suburbs   0  (Counts as 60-0)
Rocky Gorge      33 Richmond         33

10/16/04
Frederick        55 Richmond          0
Rocky Gorge      14 Raleigh          21
Severn River     20 Norfolk Blues    45

10/23/04
Richmond          0 Raleigh          36
Rocky Gorge      10 Norfolk Blues    29
Washington Irish 34 Frederick        27
Western Suburbs   9 Severn River     36

10/30/04
Norfolk Blues    50 Frederick        13
Richmond         25 Severn River     17
Western Suburbs   7 Rocky Gorge      45

11/06/04
Frederick        36 Rocky Gorge      13

11/13/04
Raleigh          38 Washington Irish  7

04/16/05
Severn River     12 Rocky Gorge 29