Mid-Atlantic Rugby Football Union - MARFU Home

Est. 1994

Information
Contacts
Calendar
Match Reporting
Discipline
Fifteens
Sevens
All-Stars
Referees
Clinics/Camps
Safety
CIPP
Event Bid Form
General Info

Related Web Sites
EPRU PRU
VRU USAR

  
***********************

2010 USA Competitive Region 4 Division I Playoffs

May 1, 2010

Round of 32 Matches


      Game 1 - MARFU #1 (Media) 22, NRU #4 (Long Island) 10
      Game 2 - NRU #3 (New Haven) 24, MARFU #2 (NOVA) 17
      Game 3 - NRU #1 (Mystic River) 23, MARFU #4 (Maryland Exiles) 21
      Game 4 - MARFU #3 (Norfolk Blues) 35, NRU #2 (New York) 31

The four winners go to USA Division I Round of 16 on May 22-23, 2010.

***********************

2010 Division II Playoffs

April 24, 2010
Quarterfinals
(First team is home team)
	 
      Game 1   D2N #1 (Wilmington) 51, D2S #4 (Frederick) 13
      Game 2   D2N #2 (Brandywine) 22, D2S #3 (Washington Irish) 7
      Game 3   D2N #4 (Lancaster) 15, D2S #1 (Richmond) 13
      Game 4   D2N #3 (Doylestown) 41, D2S #2 (PAC B) 15

May 1-2, 2010
Semi-Finals and Final
Location - Wilmington, DE

      Saturday
      1:00 Game 5 - Doylestown 29, Wilmington 5
      3:00 Game 6 - Brandywine 17, Lancaster 10

      Sunday
      11:00 Consolation - Lancaster 26, Wilmington 5
      1:00 Championship - Brandywine 20, Doylestown 19
		  
Champion and Runner-up go to the USA Division II Round of 16 on May 22-23, 2010.

[Note: in the promotion relegation match on 5/8/2010: Washington 39, Brandywine 5.]

***********************

2010 Division III Playoffs

      1. VRU #1
      2. EPRU #1
      3. EPRU #2
      4. PRU #1
      5. VRU #2
      6. PRU #2
      7. VRU #3
      8. EPRU #3

April 24, 2010
Quarterfinals; first team listed is home team
	 
      Game 1 - Seed #1 (Virginia RFC) 75, Seed #8 (Hibernians) 15
      Game 2 - Seed #2 (Old Gaelic) 26, Seed #7 (Blacksburg) 13
      Game 3 - Seed #3 (Lehigh Valley) 46, Seed #6 (West Potomac) 29
      Game 4 - Seed #4 (Warrenton) 27, Seed #5 (Roanoke) 17

May 1-2, 2010
Semi-Finals and Final
Location - Roanoke, VA

      Saturday
      1:00 Game 5 - Virginia RFC 46, Warrenton 14
      3:00 Game 6 - Old Gaelic 37, Lehigh Valley 0

      Sunday
      11:00 Consolation - Lehigh Valley 29, Warrenton 19
      1:00 Championship - Virginia 50, Old Gaelic 10
		  
Champion and Runner-up go to the USA Division II Round of 16 on May 22-23, 2010.


******************