Mid-Atlantic Rugby Football Union - MARFU Home

Est. 1994

Information
Contacts
Calendar
Match Reporting
Discipline
Fifteens
Sevens
All-Stars
Referees
Clinics/Camps
Safety
CIPP
Event Bid Form
General Info

Related Web Sites
EPRU PRU
VRU USAR

  
***********************

2011 USA Competitive Region 4 Division I Playoffs

Date: Saturday, April 30, 2011

Round of 32 Matches
(First team is home team)

      Game 1 - MARFU #1 (Norfolk Blues) 79 - NRU #4 (Long Island) 10
      Game 2 - MARFU #2 (PAC) 27 - NRU #3 (New York RFC) 13
      Game 3 - NRU #1 (Mystic River) 27 - MARFU #4 (NOVA) 17
      Game 4 - NRU #2 (Boston Irish Wolfhounds) 33 - MARFU #3 (Raleigh) 22

The four winners go to USA Division I Round of 16 on May 21-22.

***********************

2011 Division II Playoffs

Date April 30, 2011.
Quarterfinals
(First team is home team)
	 
      Game 1   D2N #1 (Doylestown) 100 - D2S #4 (Frederick) 0 
      Game 2   D2N #2 (Jersey Shore) 25 - D2S #3 (Washington Irish) 20
      Game 3   D2S #1 (Rocky Gorge) 29 - D2N #4 (Wilmington) 10
      Game 4   D2S #2 (Severn River) 33 - D2N #3 (Brandywine) 15

Date May 7-8, 2011
Semi-Finals and Final
Location - Brandywine (host)

      Saturday
      1:00 Game 5 - Winners of Games #1: Doylestown 49, Severn River 26
      3:00 Game 6 - Winners of Games #2: Rocky  Gorge 54, Jersey Shore 23

      Sunday
      11:00 Consolation: Severn  River 31, South Jersey 22
      1:00 Championship: Doylestown  31, Rocky Gorge 24
		  
Champion and Runner-up go to the USA Division II Round of 16 on May 21-22.

***********************

2011 Division III Playoffs

Seedings:

      1. VRU #1
      2. EPRU #1
      3. EPRU #2
      4. PRU #1
      5. VRU #2
      6. PRU #2
      7. VRU #3
      8. EPRU #3

Date April 30, 2011.
Quarterfinals; first team listed is home team
	 
      Game 1 - Seed #1 (Virginia) over Seed #8 (Hibernians) by forfeit
      Game 2 - Seed #2 (Old Gaelic) 36 v Seed #7 (James River) 19
      Game 3 - Seed #3 (North Penn) 19 v Seed #6 (Washington Renegades) 16
      Game 4 - Seed #4 (North Bay) 7 v Seed #5 (Blacksburg) 21

Date May 7-8, 2011
Semi-Finals and Final
Location - James River (Host)

      Saturday
      1:00 Game 5 - Winners of Games #1 and #4: Virginia 26 v Blacksburg 12
      3:00 Game 6 - Winners of Games #2 and #3: Old Gaelic 21 v North Penn 11

      Sunday
      11:00 Consolation: Blacksburg 35, North Penn 22
      1:00 Championship: Old Gaelic 26, Virginia RFC 24
		  
Champion and Runner-up go to the USA Division III Round of 16 on May 21-22.

******************