Mid-Atlantic Rugby Football Union - MARFU Home

Est. 1994

Information
Contacts
Calendar
Match Reporting
Discipline
Fifteens
Sevens
All-Stars
Referees
Clinics/Camps
Safety
CIPP
Event Bid Form
General Info

Related Web Sites
EPRU PRU
VRU USAR

  
***********************

2012 USA Competitive Region 4 Division I Playoffs

Date: Saturday, April 28

Round of 32 Matches
(First team is home team)

      Game 1 - MARFU #1 (PAC) 34, NRU #4 (Monmouth) 28
      Game 2 - MARFU #2 (Norfolk Blues) 44, NRU #3 (New York) 26
      Game 3 - NRU #1 (Mystic River) 28, MARFU #4 (Schuylkill River) 25
      Game 4 - NRU #2 (Boston Irish Wolfhounds) 31, MARFU #3 (Pittsburgh Harlequins) 14
      
The four winners go to USA Division I Round of 16 on May 12-13, in Pittsburgh, Pa.

***********************

2012 Division II Playoffs

Date: Saturday, April 21.
Quarterfinals
(First team is home team)
	 
      Game 1   D2N #1 (Doylestown) 51, D2S #4 (Richmond) 20
      Game 2   D2N #2 (Roses)29, D2S #3 (Severn River) 31
      Game 3   D2S #1 (Rocky Gorge) 58, D2N #4 (Brandywine) 24
      Game 4   D2S #2 (Washington Irish) 19, D2N #3 (Wilmington) 34

Date: April 28-29.
Semi-Finals and Final
Location - Brandywine

      Saturday
      1:00 Game 5 - Winners of Games #1 and #4: Doylestown 19, Wilmington 22  (2 OTs)
      3:00 Game 6 - Winners of Games #2 and #3: Severn River 22, Rocky Gorge 39

      Sunday
      11:00 Consolation: Doylestown 27, Severn River 21
      1:00 Championship: Rocky Gorge 29, Wilmington 24 
		  
Champion and Runner-up go to the USA Division II Round of 16 on May 12-13, in Pittsburgh, Pa.

***********************

2012 Division III Playoffs

Seedings:

      1. EPRU #1
      2. VRU #1
      3. VRU #2
      4. PRU #1
      5. EPRU #2
      6. PRU #2
      7. EPRU #3
      8. VRU #3

Date: Saturday, April 21.
Quarterfinals; first team listed is home team
	 
      Game 1 - Seed #1 (Philadelphia-Whitemarsh) 50, Seed #8 (Roanoke) 22
      Game 2 - Seed #2 (Virginia) 27, Seed #7 (Old Gaelic) 26
      Game 3 - Seed #3 (Newport News) 5, Seed #6 (Washington Renegades) 46
      Game 4 - Seed #4 (North Bay) 18, Seed #5 (North Penn) 26

Date: April 28-29.
Semi-Finals and Final
Location - North Penn

      Saturday
      1:00 Game 5 - Winners of Games #1 and #4: Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 23, North Penn 16
      3:00 Game 6 - Winners of Games #2 and #3: Virginia 33, Washington Renegades 24

      Sunday
      11:00 Consolation: Washington Renegades 46, North Penn 24
      1:00 Championship: Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 37, Virginia 32
		  
Champion and Runner-up go to the USA Division III Round of 16 on May 12-13, in Pittsburgh, Pa.

******************