Mid-Atlantic Rugby Football Union - MARFU Home

Est. 1994

Information
Contacts
Calendar
Match Reporting
Discipline
Fifteens
Sevens
All-Stars
Referees
Clinics/Camps
Safety
CIPP
Event Bid Form
General Info

Related Web Sites
EPRU PRU
VRU USAR

  
***********************

2013 USA Competitive Region 4 Division I Playoffs

Date: Saturday, April 27

Round of 32 Matches
(First team is home team)

      Game 1 - MARFU #1 (PAC) 58, NRU #4 (Buffalo) 24
      Game 2 - MARFU #2 (Schuylkill River) 28, NRU #3 (Old Blue) 35
      Game 3 - NRU #1 (Boston) v MARFU #4 (Maryland Exiles)
      Game 4 - NRU #2 (Middlesex) 42, MARFU #3 (Norfolk Blues) 20
      
The four winners go to USA Division I Round of 16 on May 18-19.

***********************

2013 Division II Playoffs

Date: Saturday, April 20.
Quarterfinals
(First team is home team)
	 
      Game 1   D2N #1 (Wilmington) 47, D2S #4 (Severn River) 20
      Game 2   D2N #2 (Roses) 34, D2S #3 (Richmond) 24
      Game 3   D2S #1 (Rocky Gorge) 77, D2N #4 (Brandywine) 0
      Game 4   D2S #2 (Washington Irish) 43, D2N #3 (Doylestown) 28
Date: April 27-28. Semi-Finals and Final Location - Pittsburgh, PA (hosted by Pittsburgh Harlequins) Saturday 2:30 Game 5 - Winners of Games #1 and #4 - Wilmington 41, Washington Irish 32 2:30 Game 6 - Winners of Games #2 and #3 - Rocky Gorge 54, Roses 12 Sunday 10:45 Consolation - Roses v Washington Irish 12:30 Championship - Wilmington 22, Rocky Gorge 12 Champion and Runner-up go to the USA Division II Round of 16 on May 18-19. *********************** 2013 Division III Playoffs Seedings: 1. EPRU #1 (Philadelphia-Whitemarsh) 2. VRU #1 (Roanoke) 3. PRU #1 (North Bay) 4. EPRU #2 (Reading) 5. PRU #2 (Happy Valley) 6. VRU #2 (Virginia) 7. EPRU #3 (Old Gaelic) 8. VRU #3 (James River) Date: Saturday, April 20. Quarterfinals; first team listed is home team Game 1 - Seed #1 (Philadelphia-Whitemarsh) 32, Seed #8 (James River) 10 Game 2 - Seed #2 (Roanoke) 27, Seed #7 (Old Gaelic) 25 Game 3 - Seed #3 (North Bay) 41, Seed #6 (Virginia) 12 Game 4 - Seed #4 (Reading) over Seed #5 (Happy Valley) Date: April 27-28. Semi-Finals and Final Location - Pittsburgh, PA (hosted by Pittsburgh Harlequins) Saturday 4:15 Game 5 - Winners of Games #1 and #4 - Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 69, Reading 20 4:15 Game 6 - Winners of Games #2 and #3 - North Bay 38, Roanoke 10 Sunday 12:30 Consolation - Reading v Roanoke 2:00 Championship - Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 31, North Bay 17 Champion and Runner-up go to the USA Division III Round of 16 on May 18-19. ******************