Mid-Atlantic Rugby Football Union - MARFU Home

Est. 1994

Information
Contacts
Calendar
Match Reporting
Discipline
Fifteens
Sevens
All-Stars
Referees
Clinics/Camps
Safety
CIPP
Event Bid Form
General Info

Related Web Sites
EPRU PRU
VRU USAR

  

MARFU Sevens 2002 Championship and Point Standings

 

Qualifiers

                               Pts      Pts   Pts     Pts
                                LV     NOVA    NP     NCB      Total
1 * Norfolk Blues I              9       7    DNP      4         20
2 * Maryland Exiles              1.5     3      6      9         19.5
3 * PAC                          1       3      8      6.5       18.5
4 * NOVA II                      6.5     8     DNP    DNP        14.5
5   Philadelphia-Whitemarsh      8       3      8     DNP        19
6   NOVA I                       3       5      2      5         15
7   Boddington's North Penn      4       5      5.5   DNP        14.5
8   Baltimore-Chesapeake         5       3      3      3         14
9   Washington                   2       3     DNP     7         12
10  West Potomac                 3       2.5    1.5    2          9
11  Lancaster Roses              3       2      1.5   DNP         6.5
12  Norfolk Blues II            DNP     DNP    DNP     2          2  
13  Patuxent River              DNP     DNP    DNP     1          1
13  Schuylkill River             1      DNP    DNP    DNP         1

     *  = Qualifier winner
    DNP = Did Not Play
    TBD = To Be Determined; Tournament Still To Be Played

LV = Lehigh Valley 7s - June 8 - Winner: Norfolk City Blues
NOVA = NOVA 7s - Jun 15 - Winner: NOVA II
NP = North Penn 7s - Jun 22 - Winner: PAC
NCB = Norfolk Blues 7s - July 13 - Winner: Maryland Exiles

Championship

Washington DC - Hyde School - July 27

Brackets:

Bracket 1               Bracket 2
Norfolk Blues           Maryland Exiles
PAC                     NOVA II
NOVA I                  Philadelphia-Whitemarsh
Baltimore-Chesapeake    Boddington's North Penn

POOL A
NOVA II Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 35 7
Maryland Exiles North Penn 14 10
NOVA II North Penn 31 7
Maryland Exiles Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 15 0
Philadelphia-Whitemarsh North Penn 19 14
NOVA II Maryland Exiles 32 5
POOL B
PAC NOVA I 12 7
Norfolk Blues Baltimore-Cheasapeake 12 5
PAC Baltimore-Cheasapeake 28 14
Norfolk Blues NOVA I 29 14
NOVA I Baltimore-Cheasapeake 34 19
PAC Norfolk Blues 26 5
Semifinals
PAC Maryland Exiles 33 14
Norfolk Blues NOVA II 24 19
3rd Place
Maryland Exiles NOVA II 26 5
Championship
PAC Norfolk Blues 26 21