Mid-Atlantic Rugby Football Union - MARFU Home

Est. 1994

Information
Contacts
Calendar
Match Reporting
Discipline
Fifteens
Sevens
All-Stars
Referees
Clinics/Camps
Safety
CIPP
Event Bid Form
General Info

Related Web Sites
EPRU PRU
VRU USAR

  

Fall 00-Spring 01 Mens MARFU Leagues


****************************************

MARFU Men's Championship Division
                                         Pt.
                           W   L   T     Diff     PF     PA
PAC                       11   0   0      370    477    107
Washington                 9   2   0      153    297    144
Brandywine                 8   3   0      121    327    206
Maryland Exiles            7   4   0       96    355    259
Philadelphia-Whitemarsh    6   4   0       -9    263    272
Media                      6   5   0       62    324    262
Norfolk Blues              5   6   0     -201    222    423
NOVA                       4   7   0      -78    222    300
Raleigh                    4   7   0      -44    246    290
Baltimore-Chesapeake       3   8   0     -111    198    309
Frederick                  1   9   0     -139    180    319
Washington Irish           1  10   0     -220    184    404

****************************************

MARFU Territorial North Division
                                         Pt.
                           W   L   T     Diff     PF     PA
Schuylkill River           7   0   0      261    347     86
Lancaster                  6   1   0      179    265     86
Second City Troop          4   3   0       42    184    142
Wilmington                 3   3   1        1    142    141
Blackthorn                 2   5   0      -89    142    231
Hibernians                 2   5   0     -147    106    253
Harrisburg                 2   5   0      -88    173    261
Doylestown                 1   5   1     -159     99    258

    Final order determined by tiebreaker

    Promotion/relegation match 11/4/00 - Doylestown 29, North Penn 29.

****************************************

MARFU Territorial South Division
                                         Pt.
                           W   L   T     Diff     PF     PA
Severn River               4   1   0       54    127     73
Western Suburbs            4   1   0       69    138     69
Rocky Gorge                3   2   0      105    176     71
United                     3   2   0      -22    134    156
Virginia                   1   4   0      -89     88    177
James River                0   5   0     -117     83    200

    Promotion/relegation match 11/4/00 - Roanoke 29, James River 10.

****************************************

MARFU Championship Division: Fall 2000/Spring 2001 Schedule.

Playoffs:

April 21, 2001
Division I Playoffs, First Round
   NOVA 31, Baltimore-Chesapeake 3

Division II Playoffs, Quarterfinals
   #1 Brandywine 67, #8 Severn River 10
   #7 Schuylkill River 16, #2 Media 13
   #3 Norfolk Blues 52, #6 Washington Irish 29
   #5 Frederick 25, #4 Raleigh 14

April 28-29, 2001
Division I Playoffs, Championship
    NOVA 26, Maryland Exiles 24
    NOVA is the MARFU #1 seed to the USA National Championship.

Division II Playoffs, Semifinals and Finals
Semifinals:
    Brandywine 20, Frederick 8
    Schuylkill River 32, Norfolk Blues 29
Final
    Brandywine 23, Schuylkill River 0
    
Brandywine is the MARFU #1 seed and the Schuylkill River is 
the MARFU #2 seed in the USA National Division II Championship.

League matches:

Sep 9, 2000
NOVA 21, Washington 20
PAC 70, PW 8 (counts as 68-8)
Maryland Exiles 22, Baltimore-Chesapeake 18
Media 44, Raleigh 21
Brandywine 79, Norfolk Blues 14 (counts as 74-14)
Frederick 32, Washington Irish 26

Sep 16, 2000
PAC 54, Washington 7
PW 34, NOVA 31
Baltimore-Chesapeake 26, Washington Irish 18
Media 51, Norfolk Blues 11
Brandywine 20, Raleigh 10
Maryland Exiles 39, Frederick 14

Sep 23, 2000
Washington 48, Norfolk Blues 0
PAC 29, Frederick 7
Brandywine 29, NOVA 7
PW 45, Washington Irish 19
Media 27, Baltimore-Chesapeake 23
Maryland Exiles 30, Raleigh 13

Sep 30, 2000
Washington 20, Raleigh 10
PAC 48, Baltimore-Chesapeake 8
Media 62, NOVA 14
Maryland Exiles 45, PW 22
Brandywine 28, Frederick 25
Norfolk Blues 36, Washington Irish 31

Oct 7, 2000
Washington 45, Washington Irish 3
PAC 48, Media 14
NOVA 39, Frederick 20
PW 65, Raleigh 19
Brandywine 50, Baltimore-Chesapeake 15
Maryland Exiles 56, Norfolk Blues 32

Oct 14, 2000
Washington 28, PW 17
Raleigh 44, Norfolk Blues 15
PAC 42, NOVA 7

Oct 21, 2000
Washington 21, Maryland Exiles 6
PAC 26, Brandywine 5
Baltimore-Chesapeake 23, NOVA 15
Norfolk Blues 30, PW 0 (forfeit)
Media 33, Frederick 19
Raleigh 24, Washington Irish 15

Oct 28, 2000
Washington 30, Frederick 17
PAC 36, Maryland Exiles 24
NOVA 30, Washington Irish 12
PW 34, Baltimore-Chesapeake 15
Brandywine 27, Media 19

Nov 4, 2000
Washington 19, Media 3
PW 17, Brandywine 7
Baltimore-Chesapeake 23, Frederick 6
Maryland Exiles 55, Washington Irish 8
PAC 27, Raleigh 21

Feb 24, 2001
Norfolk Blues 29, NOVA 21
Frederick at PW (ppd; snow)
Washington at Baltimore-Chesapeake (ppd to 3/17/01; snow)

March 3, 2001
PAC 58, Norfolk Blues 0
NOVA 20, Raleigh 8
PW 21, Media 10
Washington 29, Brandywine 0

March 10, 2001
PAC 41, Washington Irish 6
Maryland Exiles 21, NOVA 17

March 17, 2001
Washington 30, Baltimore-Chesapeake 13

March 24, 2001
Raleigh 31, Baltimore-Chesapeake 12
Norfolk Blues 27, Frederick 18

March 31, 2001
Media 36, Maryland Exiles 30
Brandywine 45, Washington Irish 17

April 7, 2001
Norfolk Blues 28, Baltimore-Chesapeake 22
Brandywine 42, Maryland Exiles 27
Washington Irish 29, Media 25
Raleigh 45, Frederick 22

****************************************************

MARFU Territorial North Division: Fall 2000 Schedule and Reported Results.

Sept 16
Hibernians 22, Doylestown 20
Schuylkill River 46, Blackthorn 8
Harrisburg 35, Second City 27
Lancaster 11, Wilmington 8

Sept 23
Lancaster 50, Harrisburg 13
Schuylkill River 52, Doylestown 3
Second City 12, Wilmington 5
Blackthorn 29, Hibernians 28

Sept 30
Doylestown 25, Blackthorn 12
Lancaster 22, Second City 12
Wilmington 32, Harrisburg 27
Schuylkill River 65, Hibernians 8

Oct 7
Second City 40, Blackthorn 34
Lancaster 68, Doylestown 10
Schuylkill River 62, Harrisburg 12

Oct 14
Lancaster 90, Hibernians 3 (counts as 63-3)
Schuylkill River 36, Wilmington 19
Second City 48, Doylestown 0

Oct 21
Wilmington 22, Doylestown 22
Hibernians 38, Harrisburg 22
Schuylkill River 46, Second City 15
Lancaster 30, Blackthorn 0 (forfeit)

Oct 28
Second City 29, Hibernians 7
    (declared a 30-0 forfeit in favor of Second City due to
     ineligible Hibernians player (CIPP))
Wilmington 32, Blackthorn 26
Harrisburg 34, Doylestown 19
Schuylkill River 40, Lancaster 21

Nov 4
Blackthorn 33, Harrisburg 30
Wilmington 24, Hibernians 7

****************************************************

MARFU Territorial South Division: Fall 2000 Schedule and Reported Results.

Sept 9
United 43, James River 29
Severn River 19, Rocky Gorge 12

Sept 16
United 27, Virginia 24
Western Suburbs 21, Rocky Gorge 20

Sept 23
Virginia 39, James River 28
Severn River 16, Western Suburbs 10

Sept 30
United 33, Severn River 26
Rocky Gorge 56, James River 7

Oct 7
Western Suburbs 25, United 19
Rocky Gorge 36, Virginia 12

Oct 14
Western Suburbs 21, James River 14
Severn River 25, Virginia 13

Oct 21
Rocky Gorge 52, United 12
Severn River 41, James River 5
Western Suburbs 61, Virginia 0

*******************************************

MARFU Tournament
Division III Playoffs
State College PA
April 28-29, 2001

Tournament Host: Happy Valley Barbarians

Saturday, April 28

Game      Quarterfinals:
1         North Penn 43, PCOM 7
2         Happy Valley 8, Blacksburg 5
3         Reading 22, Roanoke 13
4         South Jersey over West Potomac 

          Semi-finals:
5         Happy Valley 26, North Penn 24
6         Reading 28, South Jersey 10

          Consolations:
7         Blacksburg 24, PCOM 10
8         Roanoke 29, West Potomac 10

Sunday, April 29

7th place:     Not played
5th place:     Blacksburg 17, Roanoke 15
3rd place:     Not played
Championship:  Reading 41, Happy Valley 25

*******************************************